KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Creditori Pignoratizi

English translation: secured creditor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Creditore Pignoratizio
English translation:secured creditor
Entered by: Angela Arnone

09:57 Oct 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Creditori Pignoratizi
financial contract for pledge on shares
Theodore Quester
United States
secured creditor
Explanation:
EurdocicAutom gives creditore pignoratizio as secured creditor
Numerous web refs, including:

Perkins Coie LLP: Commercial Law and Bankruptcy... Ag Capital Company (secured creditor in numerous matters); Agripac, Inc. (creditors’
committee); Alamo Group, LLC (purchaser of Fedco, Inc. leases); Bank of ...
www.perkinscoie.com/pracarea/bank.htm -

Secured Creditor Impaired Property Policy The impact of environmental laws have complicated the commercial lending process requiring lenders to factor in the ...
www.obanet.com/obanet/BP Fact Sheets/secured_creditor_impai...

Beating the Secured Creditor - Credit Article 25
CMA ... Beating the Secured Creditor: The "Avoidance Powers"
Can Be a Vendor's Best Friend. by ...
www.cmaccom.com/articles/art025.html -

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1secured creditor
Angela Arnone
4distraining creditors
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distraining creditors


Explanation:
http://www.jurisint.org/pub/ohada/text/text.05.en.html

Article 138
Only distraining creditors or opposing creditors who had made known their claim before the verification of the seized property as prescribed by Article 124 above, and those who, before the seizure, had taken preventive measures on the same property, shall be allowed to enforce their rights on the sale price.



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secured creditor


Explanation:
EurdocicAutom gives creditore pignoratizio as secured creditor
Numerous web refs, including:

Perkins Coie LLP: Commercial Law and Bankruptcy... Ag Capital Company (secured creditor in numerous matters); Agripac, Inc. (creditors’
committee); Alamo Group, LLC (purchaser of Fedco, Inc. leases); Bank of ...
www.perkinscoie.com/pracarea/bank.htm -

Secured Creditor Impaired Property Policy The impact of environmental laws have complicated the commercial lending process requiring lenders to factor in the ...
www.obanet.com/obanet/BP Fact Sheets/secured_creditor_impai...

Beating the Secured Creditor - Credit Article 25
CMA ... Beating the Secured Creditor: The "Avoidance Powers"
Can Be a Vendor's Best Friend. by ...
www.cmaccom.com/articles/art025.html -

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs