KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

versata con valuta pari alla data dell'incasso

English translation: ... credited at the value equal ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:versata con valuta pari alla data dell'incasso
English translation:... credited at the value equal ...
Entered by: Simon Charass

13:55 Oct 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: versata con valuta pari alla data dell'incasso
Relates to debt rescheduling and interest payments:
Can someone explain the first part of this sentence?:
"Tale differenza negativa dovra essere versata con valuta pari alla data dell'incasso e al cambio applicato, solo se la rata interessi relativa alla singola scadenza di pagamento risulti effetivamente incassata dall'Istituto finanziatore."
Lydia Smith
... credited at the value equal ...
Explanation:
"Such negative difference should be credited at the value equal on the date of cashing and to the exchange rate, only if the interest rate relating to the single due date of payment is effectively cashed by the financing Institution."

“valuta pari alla data … ” refers to the fact that any interest is calculated starting this date.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks - all these answers came too late unfortunately, but although I may not have expressed it as eloquently as you and Barbara, I'm glad to see I didn't get it wrong! Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... credited at the value equal ...
Simon Charass
4such negative balance
Barbara Cattaneo
4what I understand;JH Trads
4such negative.........must be paid together with an interest adjustment in line with the date of ..
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such negative.........must be paid together with an interest adjustment in line with the date of ..


Explanation:
receipt and at the same applicable exchange rate. Buon Lavoro, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what I understand;


Explanation:
the negative balance must be paid, and the amount must be calculated with interest, which are calculated based on the date of the incasso by the financial institution, which is taken as reference

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... credited at the value equal ...


Explanation:
"Such negative difference should be credited at the value equal on the date of cashing and to the exchange rate, only if the interest rate relating to the single due date of payment is effectively cashed by the financing Institution."

“valuta pari alla data … ” refers to the fact that any interest is calculated starting this date.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thanks - all these answers came too late unfortunately, but although I may not have expressed it as eloquently as you and Barbara, I'm glad to see I didn't get it wrong! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such negative balance


Explanation:
shall be paid with value on the date of collection and at the exchange rate quoted on such date, only if the interest accrued at each expiry date is actually paid by the lender.
In my opinion all the sentence turns around a problem of value date and not of amount of money to be paid (though the Italian "financialese" is always and intentionally obscure.
Hope it helps.
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105