KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

cruscotto (non quello dell'automobile)

English translation: (digital) dashboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cruscotto (non quello dell'automobile)
English translation:(digital) dashboard
Entered by: JH Trads

18:28 Oct 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: cruscotto (non quello dell'automobile)
cruscotto per analisi di informazioni aziendali.
Si tratta di uno strumento di software commerciale.
bruna
(digital) dashboard
Explanation:
Hi Bruna,

the corresponding term is dashboard, as you will see in the ref. below the explanation by Microsoft of what is a cruscotto or dashboard:

"Digital Dashboard
Regardless of your company size or industry sector, helping employees do their jobs better is key to your business requirements. The digital dashboard is a flexible portal framework that integrates a corporation's diverse resources in a single browser-based interface, enabling you to:

Increase productivity by giving employees easy access to crucial data and tools.
Speed sound business decisions by stripping away the noise and focusing on relevant information.
Improve profitability by increasing collaboration and avoiding duplication"

I hope this helps you
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dashboardJH Trads
5 +1(digital) dashboardJH Trads


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(digital) dashboard


Explanation:
Hi Bruna,

the corresponding term is dashboard, as you will see in the ref. below the explanation by Microsoft of what is a cruscotto or dashboard:

"Digital Dashboard
Regardless of your company size or industry sector, helping employees do their jobs better is key to your business requirements. The digital dashboard is a flexible portal framework that integrates a corporation's diverse resources in a single browser-based interface, enabling you to:

Increase productivity by giving employees easy access to crucial data and tools.
Speed sound business decisions by stripping away the noise and focusing on relevant information.
Improve profitability by increasing collaboration and avoiding duplication"

I hope this helps you


    exp. bus.
    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/business/dd/default.asp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo: I found dashboard too
7 hrs
  -> thanks jocca

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dashboard


Explanation:
just to point that Microsoft itself translates cruscotto by dashbooard in its websites

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes. Cassell's has "dashboard", too.
3 hrs
  -> thanks athena

agree  gianfranco
5 hrs
  -> thanks Gianfranco