KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

posizione finanziaria netta passiva

English translation: Net financial position


08:32 Oct 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: posizione finanziaria netta passiva
Hi folks
No context I'm afraid, it's just a parameter that either rises or falls, and has been previously rendered as "passive net financial position", which sounds very suspect to my untuned ear!
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:Net financial position
Explanation:
No need to specify whether it's a credit or debit balance. You'll find plenty of hits on google for financial position, however in you have a look at this link you'll see that a negative financial position is a part of liabilities. I suggest that you translate "net financial position" with "liabilities" in brackets.

www.google.com/search?q=cache:0oOs3x6BoxM:www.kpmgmodels.co...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this seems like a sensible solution. Thanks also for the other suggestions, but in this context I really prefer to keep the expression "net financial position" if possible, since it has been approved by the customer.
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Net financial position
Francesco D'Alessandro
4net financial charges or net financial payableskmaciel
4net passive cash positionAlbert Golub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net passive cash position


Explanation:
maybe

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net financial charges or net financial payables


Explanation:
This is what I have used in the past.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Net financial position


Explanation:
No need to specify whether it's a credit or debit balance. You'll find plenty of hits on google for financial position, however in you have a look at this link you'll see that a negative financial position is a part of liabilities. I suggest that you translate "net financial position" with "liabilities" in brackets.

www.google.com/search?q=cache:0oOs3x6BoxM:www.kpmgmodels.co...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this seems like a sensible solution. Thanks also for the other suggestions, but in this context I really prefer to keep the expression "net financial position" if possible, since it has been approved by the customer.
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Cox: Should be "net liabilities" or "net negative financial position"
35 mins
  -> I had thought of that, but there just 1 hit (from an Italian site) on Google for the latter suggestion

disagree  Catherine Bolton: net financial position totally leaves out "passiva" - important or it wouldn't be there!
1 hr
  -> that's why I suggested "liabilities" in brackets

agree  Alison kennedy: Net liabilites . I agree with Mr. Peter Cox - passiva is IMPORTANT
15 hrs

agree  Grey Drane: I agree that "passiva" isn't necessary. The number that follows the parameter will tell you if it's attiva o passiva....
17 hrs
  -> that's what I thought...