KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

procedura di contenzioso

English translation: dispute vs. litigation


09:52 Oct 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: procedura di contenzioso
And this is what banks get into in reaction to a non-performing loan or suchlike. Eurodicautom just gives "dispute", which sounds a little too mild for this type of action. To me it sounds as though we're already into the area of debt recovery. All help much appreciated.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:dispute vs. litigation
Explanation:
I was still curious today so I went and checked several sites which discuss, in Italian (with appropriate English terminology), ADR (alternative dispute resolution) in relation to contenzioso (Google: contenzioso and ADR).

QUOTE
Quindi si sono avute due linee di sviluppo, l’una endoprocessuale, l’altra extraprocessuale.

Lo sviluppo della ADR endoprocessuale nelle corti federali, dopo alcuni esperimenti isolati iniziati nel 1979, è stato accelerato dal Congresso degli Stati Uniti nel 1990, con l'approvazione della legge di riforma della giustizia civile (Civil Justice Reform Act). In base a questa riforma, è ciascuna delle 94 corti federali di primo grado è stato richiesto di sviluppare un piano di riduzione dei costi e dei ritardi del contenzioso civile, facendo applicazione di sei principi di case management ("gestione del contenzioso"), uno dei quali prevede il ricorso a procedure di ADR. La legge, inoltre, ha commissionato forse il più grande studio sulla giustizia civile americana mai compiuto, costato 4 milioni di dollari, allo scopo di valutare gli effetti della riforma basata su questi sei principi, tra cui - appunto - l'utilizzo delle procedure di ADR. Nel 1997, al termine di questo imponente esperimento di ADR, il panorama si presentava nel modo seguente: almeno cinque delle dieci....
UNQUOTE

As per examples above (but read the article) it would seem that "contenzioso" is just a dispute, that can be civile, endoprocessuale ed extraprocessuale.

At this point it entirely depends on your context, whether they are indeed referring to litigation in front of a court or to ADR or other procedures.



Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thank you all indeed, I feel quite out of my depth in even considering who has come closest to the mark here! And I even got an answer from Chrystal - a lawyer!!! Trouble is, I think these people (my customers) are using the expression as a catch-all to cover litigation and all sorts of other procedures that could be adopted to recover credit (possibly including nailing of heads and other forms of physical intimidation!). I will probably end up by using "litigation", though I might qualify it with some of your other recommendations it where the context seems to warrant such action.
Peace and goodwill
Derek
Erm, I daren't enter a term in the glossary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1legal proceeding(s) or litigation
Chrystal
5contentious procedure
Jerold Stamp
4dispute vs. litigation
CLS Lexi-tech
4dispute
CLS Lexi-tech
4litigation procedure
Francesco D'Alessandro
4litigation procedureJerilyn Pecotte
3 +1litigation
Floriana


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
litigation


Explanation:
This is from the Garzanti of Business English. The Devoto-Oli says "relativo a una contesa giudiziaria; procedimento contenzioso: in cui vi è un contraddittorio tra le parti". This seems to match the concept of "litigation", where one party has sued another.

Floriana


    Garzanti di Business English
    Devoto-Oli
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boyce: contenzioso is litigation, controversis is dispute. Litigation is a procedure so "litigation procedure" is redundant
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
litigation procedure


Explanation:
http://www.pace.edu/lawschool/pacelaw/facbios/carlisle.html

"Simplified Litigation Procedure Available in New York Courts," 39 Brooklyn Barrister 7 (November 1987).

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
litigation procedure


Explanation:
I think dispute is too light of a term.


    Reference: http://world.altavista.com/tr
Jerilyn Pecotte
PRO pts in pair: 2

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispute


Explanation:
On the other hand, I think that "litigation" may be a bit beyond "contenzioso". Litigation is when you "adire le vie legali," when things at the stage of "causa".

Canada and the United States have pretty serious cross-border trade "disputes" (involving dumping of wood, stump fees and the like) that never escalate into a formal litigation, but are settled through arbitration.

This is to say that the word sounds serious enough to my ears; it also depends on the words you use to couch the context.

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contentious procedure


Explanation:
As opposed to non-contentious producures (such as succession and probate and administrative matters.)


    Reference: http://www.ncsc.dni.us/ICM/cedp/online/january/pound.html
Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal proceeding(s) or litigation


Explanation:
As a lawyer, here's the order of preference I would suggest:
1. legal proceeding(s) (to initiate legal proceeding(s)
2. litigation (to litigate the case)
3. dispute (a dispute is at the level of outcome/result - it's what you have once you initiate the legal proceedings...

please don't forget to give points to the translator who helped you if it helped you even a little bit :-))

Chrystal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: yes: are we sure that "contenzioso" is legal proceedings?
3 mins
  -> yes, Paola, for the context it's the closest. Definitely is what US lawyers use most in practice for the context

neutral  Jerold Stamp: Ciao, crystal, what would the diffence be proceeding and procedure?
13 hrs

1 day 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispute vs. litigation


Explanation:
I was still curious today so I went and checked several sites which discuss, in Italian (with appropriate English terminology), ADR (alternative dispute resolution) in relation to contenzioso (Google: contenzioso and ADR).

QUOTE
Quindi si sono avute due linee di sviluppo, l’una endoprocessuale, l’altra extraprocessuale.

Lo sviluppo della ADR endoprocessuale nelle corti federali, dopo alcuni esperimenti isolati iniziati nel 1979, è stato accelerato dal Congresso degli Stati Uniti nel 1990, con l'approvazione della legge di riforma della giustizia civile (Civil Justice Reform Act). In base a questa riforma, è ciascuna delle 94 corti federali di primo grado è stato richiesto di sviluppare un piano di riduzione dei costi e dei ritardi del contenzioso civile, facendo applicazione di sei principi di case management ("gestione del contenzioso"), uno dei quali prevede il ricorso a procedure di ADR. La legge, inoltre, ha commissionato forse il più grande studio sulla giustizia civile americana mai compiuto, costato 4 milioni di dollari, allo scopo di valutare gli effetti della riforma basata su questi sei principi, tra cui - appunto - l'utilizzo delle procedure di ADR. Nel 1997, al termine di questo imponente esperimento di ADR, il panorama si presentava nel modo seguente: almeno cinque delle dieci....
UNQUOTE

As per examples above (but read the article) it would seem that "contenzioso" is just a dispute, that can be civile, endoprocessuale ed extraprocessuale.

At this point it entirely depends on your context, whether they are indeed referring to litigation in front of a court or to ADR or other procedures.






    Reference: http://www.jus.unitn.it/users/pascuzzi/privcomp/papers/balda...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you all indeed, I feel quite out of my depth in even considering who has come closest to the mark here! And I even got an answer from Chrystal - a lawyer!!! Trouble is, I think these people (my customers) are using the expression as a catch-all to cover litigation and all sorts of other procedures that could be adopted to recover credit (possibly including nailing of heads and other forms of physical intimidation!). I will probably end up by using "litigation", though I might qualify it with some of your other recommendations it where the context seems to warrant such action.
Peace and goodwill
Derek
Erm, I daren't enter a term in the glossary!