KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

organigramma

English translation: organisation chart or flow chart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:organigramma
English translation:organisation chart or flow chart
Entered by: costanza_p

15:46 Oct 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: organigramma
"La figura 1 riporta l’organigramma e le linee di dipendenza della struttura organizzativa di XXX"

Parte di un manuale per la sicurezza di uno stabilimento.
La figura 1 rappresenta appunto lo schema organizzativo dell'azienda.

Avrei la tentazione di tradurre con il termine organigram, ma non so quanto sia in effetti in uso in inglese. E poi non mi viene in mente un modo per rendere linee di dipendenza...
Qualche consiglio? Grazie!
costanza_p
organiz(s)ation chart
Explanation:
and flow chart are the two most frequent translations for organigramma.
HIH
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8organiz(s)ation chart
mónica alfonso
5 +1organisation chartMabre
4organigramSerge L
4... organisation and the subordination ...
Simon Charass


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... organisation and the subordination ...


Explanation:
"Figure 1 shows the organisation and the subordination of the XXX’s organisational structure."

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organigram


Explanation:
Organigram is very common in English (1000's of hits on search engines).

the only context for "dependency line" is programming, so I would suggest "hierarchic structures" for "linee di dependenza".

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
organiz(s)ation chart


Explanation:
and flow chart are the two most frequent translations for organigramma.
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
10 mins
  -> Thxs, Helen

agree  Floriana
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Peter

agree  Gilda Manara
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jerold Stamp
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jerold

agree  Alison kennedy
9 hrs
  -> Wow, I'm astonished at so many agreements!

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara

agree  xxxJon Zuber: "Organizational chart" is nearly as common. Both are correct.
15 hrs
  -> You're right. Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organisation chart


Explanation:
Organisation chart is a diagrammatic representation showing how departments or divisions in an organisation are related to one another along lines of authority.
I suggest: "Figure 1 shows XXX's organisation chart".

(Ex-executive in the UK)

Mabre
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: also in the U.S. (with z)
7 mins