KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

per accettazione

English translation: (signed) for acceptance .... in reply to your question, no it's not like PP, which means


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per accettazione
English translation:(signed) for acceptance .... in reply to your question, no it's not like PP, which means
Entered by: Angela Arnone

04:08 Oct 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: per accettazione
under the Signature at the bottom of a letter. is this like PP?
fmatteoda
Spain
signed for acceptance .... in reply to your question, no it's not like PP, which means
Explanation:
pro persona - on behalf of.
This is "signed as accepted" in that you have read the contents and you are signing to accept those contents.


... to respect' only a small part of the 13 Memorandum Agreement 'signed for acceptance'.. . In light of [seller's] knowledge that [buyer] had already performed ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/wais/db/cases2/920414u1editorial... -
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2signed for acceptance .... in reply to your question, no it's not like PP, which means
Angela Arnone
4 +1(I) accept and agree
Jerold Stamp
4 +1for acceptance
anusca
5for acceptance / for considerationTelesforo Fernandez
4Good Question
Jerold Stamp
4For approval
Pasquale Capo
4Approval signature/acceptance signature
CLS Lexi-tech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For approval


Explanation:
or approved by, depending on the context. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for acceptance


Explanation:
Welcome to paganreligion.co.uk, home of APRIS - a UK and European organisation which campaigns for Acceptance of Pagan Religions In Society. Run by Pagans for Pagans, APRIS is the place to contact when needing a quiet word, or to add your support to the cause. Remember: freedom of religion means all religions.


Ti assicuro che va bene anche nella forma che dici, in corrispondenza della firma di un documento commerciale.

pp oppure ppa = per procura

slt
anusca



anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VMTTRADUCE: anche io l'ho trovato così
3 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for acceptance / for consideration


Explanation:
You can use ' for consideration" or "for acceptance' depending upon what is written in the body of the letter.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signed for acceptance .... in reply to your question, no it's not like PP, which means


Explanation:
pro persona - on behalf of.
This is "signed as accepted" in that you have read the contents and you are signing to accept those contents.


... to respect' only a small part of the 13 Memorandum Agreement 'signed for acceptance'.. . In light of [seller's] knowledge that [buyer] had already performed ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/wais/db/cases2/920414u1editorial... -

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo: assolutamente d'accordo su entrambe le cose
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Approval signature/acceptance signature


Explanation:
acceptance

vedi esempio:
If I signed an "acceptance note" when I received the goods does this mean I lose my rights if something goes wrong ?
http://www.compactlaw.co.uk/consumq4.html


Advisor's Approval Signature: Date:



Instructor's Approval Signature: Date:

http://www.rpi.edu/dept/grad/docs/grad-approval.html

I would use "acceptance" in a commercial context, and "approval" in a medical one.

buon lavoro

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Good Question


Explanation:
It's a good question. I've signed lot's of things with that phase in it and I really don't know exactly what it means.

I'm interested in the actual answer. This afternoon when I go out for my afternoon coffee, I'll stop of ask my lawyer or my Notary public what it really means.

I think it's important that the phrase is under the signature and may in fact effect it's validity and/or meaning. Whoever then signs below "per accettazoine" may be endorsing or acknowledging reciept or whatever - but not the person who signs above.

I've recently had a document sent back asking me to sign under a particular phrase when I had infact signed to the side of it. I beleive that a signiture only refers to the context above. Hence phrases such as undersign and underwrite.

In any case, I'll let you know.

Best wishes



Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(I) accept and agree


Explanation:
I've had my espresso and I talked to the Notary.

"Per accettazione" means that you accept and agree with all that which is above.

The person signing should have signed under the phrase "per accettazione".

Nevertheless he does accept to and agree with all that is above his signature by the act of signing alone, barring other indications.

If I'm wrong, it's the Notary's fault

per accettazine
Jerry Stamp




Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: hope you didn't have to pay the notary just to find that out!
4 hrs
  -> Well, they are just down the road. I hed thought that it was like a acknowledgement of receipt, but it means much moret