KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

CREDITMEMO

English translation: It might be English already


09:04 Oct 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: CREDITMEMO
It is stated under "Entry Type" colon of an account statement.
TEZCAN
English translation:It might be English already
Explanation:
I cannot find (with Google) any occurrence of the term in Italian.

Let's see what other colleagues say.

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thank you Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nota di credito, avviso di accredito
Catherine Bolton
4MEMO = MEMORANDUM
anusca
4It might be English already
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It might be English already


Explanation:
I cannot find (with Google) any occurrence of the term in Italian.

Let's see what other colleagues say.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you Paola

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MEMO = MEMORANDUM


Explanation:
This is the usual meaning of MEMO.


rgrds
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nota di credito, avviso di accredito


Explanation:
Since it's already in English, maybe you want the Italian.
A credit memo is a nota di credito or avviso di accredito.
Hope this is what you're looking for.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906