KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

aumento gratuito del capitale sociale

English translation: free share capital increase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aumento gratuito del capitale sociale
English translation:free share capital increase
Entered by: Angela Arnone

15:45 Oct 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: aumento gratuito del capitale sociale
1) free increase of share capital
2) increase of share capital at no cost
3) increase of share capital free of charge
Which one is the best or any other suggestions?
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
free share capital increase
Explanation:
Was what came to mind:

www.olivetti.com/spotlight/tecnost.pdf
The Tecnost Extraordinary Shareholders' Meetings of 4 July 2000 approved a free share-capital increase and the re-denomination of share capital in euro.

www.meliorbanca.it/english/download/Meliorbanca 1998 ingles...
... 250 shares for each share already owned. Moreover, a Lit 96 billion free share capital increase to Lit 144billion was carried out through allocation of Lit 48

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Great. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3free share capital increase
Angela Arnone
4 +1..scrip issue..aldrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free share capital increase


Explanation:
Was what came to mind:

www.olivetti.com/spotlight/tecnost.pdf
The Tecnost Extraordinary Shareholders' Meetings of 4 July 2000 approved a free share-capital increase and the re-denomination of share capital in euro.

www.meliorbanca.it/english/download/Meliorbanca 1998 ingles...
... 250 shares for each share already owned. Moreover, a Lit 96 billion free share capital increase to Lit 144billion was carried out through allocation of Lit 48

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Great. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: Agree - can also sometimes be "bonus" increase
5 hrs

agree  Kelly O'Connor
6 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..scrip issue..


Explanation:
what cost was avoided and for whom? if the company decided to increase its capital by capitalisation of retained profits, and issue new shares to existing shareholders without cost to them, then it becomes a "scrip issue".
In other cases it depends on the answer to my earlier question, but almost certainly your answer 2 would be my choice.

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HelenG: Yes, or bonus issue
3403 days