KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

rato e fermo l'operato del mandatario

English translation: the above mentioned agent's (mandate) actions are ratified and confirmed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rato e fermo l'operato del mandatario
English translation:the above mentioned agent's (mandate) actions are ratified and confirmed
Entered by: Grace Anderson

15:47 Oct 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: rato e fermo l'operato del mandatario
Si dichiara sin da ora rato e fermo l'operato del mandatario come sopra nominato.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
the above mentioned agent's (mandate) actions are ratified and confirmed
Explanation:
effective immediately the above mentioned agent's actions (mandate) are hereby ratified and confirmed. Ciao, PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the work of the mandatee (or agent or proxy) is ratified (sanctioned) and confirmed from this moment
Angela Arnone
4 +1the work of the authorized representative named herein
CLS Lexi-tech
4the above mentioned agent's (mandate) actions are ratified and confirmed
Pasquale Capo
4with promise of full ratification and approval
Barbara Cattaneo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the work of the mandatee (or agent or proxy) is ratified (sanctioned) and confirmed from this moment


Explanation:
onwards...

rato - ratified or sanctioned

Angela



    Picchi and Grande Sansoni
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the work of the authorized representative named herein


Explanation:
is mandatario according to Euridautom,
confirmed by Codeluppi, where proxy also appears.

The work of the authorized representative mentioned herein is hereby ratified and confirmed.

non 'e legale se non c'e' qualche herein and hereby, ma scherzi a parte
"herein" e' la formula utilizzata nei contratti e nelle scritture legali, invece di mentioned above, and hereby vuol dire con la presente, con questo documento e quindi fin d'ora.

buon lavoro e saluti

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: + tutti i there: thereto, therein, therewith, thereby theretofore etc...
5 hrs

neutral  Angela Arnone: "herein" isn't "sopra nominato", it is anywhere in the documento. This is more specific - above or aforementioned.
7 hrs
  -> in legal documents, herein is used in this specific sense

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with promise of full ratification and approval


Explanation:
of any act and behaviour of attorney appointed pursuant to the above.
I normally use this in powers of attorney because it sounds as heavy as the Italian "legalese".
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the above mentioned agent's (mandate) actions are ratified and confirmed


Explanation:
effective immediately the above mentioned agent's actions (mandate) are hereby ratified and confirmed. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758
Grading comment
Thanks a lot