KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

resta tuttavia inteso

English translation: nonetheless, it is understood and agreed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:resta tuttavia inteso
English translation:nonetheless, it is understood and agreed
Entered by: Denise Muir

09:52 Oct 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: resta tuttavia inteso
the payments section of a model application contract. I would like to know if there's a nicer solution than "it is however understood that". The actual sentence is: Resta tuttavia inteso che in nessun caso eventuali condizioni diverse pattuite tra XXX e XXX potranno essere peggiorative per XXX.
Denise Muir
Notwithstanding it is understood that ....
Explanation:
Denise this could be your big chance to use the n*************** word!!!!
My dictionary gives it for "tuttavia" and here are a few examples:

inhousecounsel.ca .::. terms & conditions ... the Client for the Client's approval or disapproval. It is agreed and understood that, notwithstanding the referral of any candidate(s) by the Recruiter or any ...
www.inhousecounsel.ca/terms_conditions.asp

art18
... 18.10 Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 18.01 of this Agreement work ... 18.11
It is understood and agreed that for certain employees, such as console ...
www.uoguelph.ca/~ugsa/art18.htm

Article 23
... 23.4.4. Notwithstanding the overall objectives of this Article, it is understood
that some organizations may employ so few persons in the Nunavut Settlement ...
www.tunngavik.com/site-eng/nlca/articl23.htm


Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
I selected this because of the reference to "it is understood and agreed" which worked well in my context with the "nonetheless" suggested by Paola - so all in all, I used "Nontheless, it is understood and agreed that ..". With "notwithstanding" I had the feeling that you need something to qualify it, eg. notwithstanding blah blah blah, it is understood ....which wasn't the case in my example.
Thanks to everyone, they were all equally valid answers. I can't believe how quick you are!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1admittedly .../ it is however aknowledged (or accepted) thatJH Trads
4 +1Notwithstanding it is understood that ....
Angela Arnone
4sorry, Denise,
CLS Lexi-tech
4The Parties agree
CLS Lexi-tech
4It is therefore agreed ...Sergio Palandri


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
admittedly .../ it is however aknowledged (or accepted) that


Explanation:
admittedly, though short, conveys the meaning of willingly accepting, that is why I prefer this solution


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Muir: Gosh, was so busy worrying about resta inteso, hadn't thought about tuttavia!! Thanks.
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is therefore agreed ...


Explanation:
capisco che non é necessaria una spiegazione, dal punto in cui la frase si spiega per sè.

Sergio Palandri
Brazil

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notwithstanding it is understood that ....


Explanation:
Denise this could be your big chance to use the n*************** word!!!!
My dictionary gives it for "tuttavia" and here are a few examples:

inhousecounsel.ca .::. terms & conditions ... the Client for the Client's approval or disapproval. It is agreed and understood that, notwithstanding the referral of any candidate(s) by the Recruiter or any ...
www.inhousecounsel.ca/terms_conditions.asp

art18
... 18.10 Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 18.01 of this Agreement work ... 18.11
It is understood and agreed that for certain employees, such as console ...
www.uoguelph.ca/~ugsa/art18.htm

Article 23
... 23.4.4. Notwithstanding the overall objectives of this Article, it is understood
that some organizations may employ so few persons in the Nunavut Settlement ...
www.tunngavik.com/site-eng/nlca/articl23.htm


Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
I selected this because of the reference to "it is understood and agreed" which worked well in my context with the "nonetheless" suggested by Paola - so all in all, I used "Nontheless, it is understood and agreed that ..". With "notwithstanding" I had the feeling that you need something to qualify it, eg. notwithstanding blah blah blah, it is understood ....which wasn't the case in my example.
Thanks to everyone, they were all equally valid answers. I can't believe how quick you are!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Muir: see comment to Hugo's message (am making a bit of a muck of this!) Thanks Angela!
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Parties agree


Explanation:
since both parties are named in the sentence and presumably are both signing, I suspect that the English might prefer the active, explicit form to the impersonal one.

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry, Denise,


Explanation:
I am at a different computer that seems to have a life of its own...
I wanted to add nonetheless, somewhere, and wanted to add that "resta inteso" seems one of many ways to say "we agree that..."

buon lavoro

paola l m





CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505