KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

forzature

English translation: forced procedures


13:50 Oct 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: forzature
The full sentence is 'Il Servizio, che gestisce l'archivio Deroghe interviene sui dati dello stesso attraverso forzature (al momento necessario)

It is an auditing document finding faults and making recommendations
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
English translation:forced procedures
Explanation:
I agree with Simon's suggestion, but I thought of adding this just in case you're talking more about the procedure the system is forced to run rather than the actual outcome of this procedure, which would be the "adjustment" that Simon mentioned. I once used this translation for a similar example (a SAP programme for dispatch and invoice management, and the client accepted it).
Bye,
Denise
Selected response from:

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1forcing
Sarah Ferrara
4 +1forced procedures
Denise Muir
4Override
James (Jim) Davis
4adjustments
Simon Charass
3 -2Dubious/spurious interpretationsAnna Beria


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustments


Explanation:
If it is an auditing document I suggest “adjustments” for “forzature” which is not literal translation but rends better the meaning of the sentence.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forced procedures


Explanation:
I agree with Simon's suggestion, but I thought of adding this just in case you're talking more about the procedure the system is forced to run rather than the actual outcome of this procedure, which would be the "adjustment" that Simon mentioned. I once used this translation for a similar example (a SAP programme for dispatch and invoice management, and the client accepted it).
Bye,
Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmaciel
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Dubious/spurious interpretations


Explanation:
Premesso che, pur essendo di madrelingua, la frase non mi e' del tutto chiara, visto il contesto tendo a pensare che non si tratti ne di "adjustments" che sarebbero comunque leciti, ne' tantomeno di "forced procedures" (forced by whom?). Penso invece che si tratti di affermazioni o interpretazioni tendenziose, non veramente giustificate dai dati disponibili.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kmaciel: Forced by the systems operator or auditor or whoever is doing the accounting!
22 mins

disagree  Denise Muir: they are forced because they have to be created especially to get round or deal with something in particular
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forcing


Explanation:
Forcing basically means that the user can override the system when necessary and enter or adjust the data("force" the data").

"Operazione a terminale con cui un utente, durante la contabilizzazione di una prima nota o l’esecuzione di un pagamento o incasso, può superare un controllo o vincolo non bloccante. Tra i principali tipi di forzatura permessi dal sistema elenchiamo:
 l’arrotondamento non corretto dell’Iva sulle fatture,
 il pagamento di una fattura passiva non scaduta,
 l’emissione di un pagamento privo della documentazione,
 l’inserimento di una prima nota su un codice contabile:
fuori dalle date di validità (se presenti),
per un importo minore o maggiore dell’importo ammesso (se presente)
con segno contabile opposto a quello eventualmente previsto.
Ogni tipo di forzatura etichetta il movimento con uno differente codice che ne identifica la tipologia ed un apposito tabulato di controllo"


    client glossary
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
4 hrs

4264 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Override


Explanation:
As Sarah explained, when she should have posted it.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18937