KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

stacco cedola

English translation: dividend to shareholders registered on 21 May 2001


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stacco cedola
English translation:dividend to shareholders registered on 21 May 2001
Entered by: Peter Cox

02:22 Oct 22, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: stacco cedola
Hi folks
I know that a "data stacco cedola" is an "ex dividend date", but how can I render the following concept?
"L'Assemblea ha approvato la distribuzione di un dividendo unitario di 200 lire per azione, contro lire 150 del 1999, dividendo che sarà posto in pagamento con valuta 24 maggio, previo stacco cedola numero 3, il 21 maggio 2001."
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
dividend no. 3 to shareholders registered on 21 May 2001
Explanation:
Hello again Derek,

I had some problems with this phrase a while ago and agreed with my client (a public company) that it was the validity date for registration for the dividend.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Peter and Anusca
I have now returned to my revision work, and am greeted this rainy morning with yet another "data stacco". I suppose someone somewhere must be detaching coupons, but in such a lofty sphere of activity as the accumulation of folding money, I prefer to avoid mentioning it.
Cheers
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4after detaching of the coupons on the 21st May 2001
anusca
4dividend no. 3 to shareholders registered on 21 May 2001
Peter Cox


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dividend no. 3 to shareholders registered on 21 May 2001


Explanation:
Hello again Derek,

I had some problems with this phrase a while ago and agreed with my client (a public company) that it was the validity date for registration for the dividend.

Hope this helps!

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431
Grading comment
Thanks Peter and Anusca
I have now returned to my revision work, and am greeted this rainy morning with yet another "data stacco". I suppose someone somewhere must be detaching coupons, but in such a lofty sphere of activity as the accumulation of folding money, I prefer to avoid mentioning it.
Cheers
Derek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after detaching of the coupons on the 21st May 2001


Explanation:
I agree with Peter Cox that it is the registration date but perhaps the problem was PREVIO.

For both detach and coupon I refer to
Diz. Comm. Ragazzini


rgrds
anusca


anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164