KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Offerta pubblica di acquisto preventiva/totalitaria

English translation: partial public tender offer


07:12 Oct 22, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Offerta pubblica di acquisto preventiva/totalitaria
This has to do with compulsory offerings in the case where certain shareholding percentages are exceeded. The full sentence is as follows:

L'Offerta Pubblica di Acquisto Preventiva è disciplinata dall'art. 107 del D.Lgs. 58/98 (di seguito “TUF”), il quale dispone che l'obbligo di offerta pubblica totalitaria previsto dai commi 1 e 3 dell'art. 106 del TUF “… non sussiste se la partecipazione viene a essere detenuta a seguito di un'offerta pubblica di acquisto o di scambio avente a oggetto almeno il sessanta per cento delle azioni ordinarie …”.
kmaciel
Italy
English translation:partial public tender offer
Explanation:
art. 106 - full public tender offer
art. 107 - partial public tender offer
art. 108 - residual public tender offer
Selected response from:

Richard Boyce
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5partial public tender offerRichard Boyce
5preliminary take-over bid
Barbara Cattaneo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preliminary take-over bid


Explanation:
take-over bid on 100% of the shares...

I have also sometimes used public purchase offer, but I like this most.

Hope it helps




    Dict. Codeluppi + myself
Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partial public tender offer


Explanation:
art. 106 - full public tender offer
art. 107 - partial public tender offer
art. 108 - residual public tender offer


    I have translated many documents regarding the law in question
Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanks for the help