Stabilimento

English translation: facility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Stabilimento
English translation:facility
Entered by: abu87c

15:40 Apr 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Olives
Italian term or phrase: Stabilimento
...situata nel centro Italia vanta uno Stabilimento che si estende su circa 140.000 mq di superficie...

I know that 'stabilimento' can be translated as factory, however, this refers to an olive-pressing business so I think stabilimento sounds too industrial.


Any ideas?
lizzy g
facility
Explanation:
Or plant?

May be industrial-sounding too, but then again if they have 140,000m2 of space...

olive pressing facility is used here:
http://www.texasoliveoil.com/AboutUs.htm
Selected response from:

TransWolf
Grading comment
Thank you, I like the flexibility of this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7facility
TransWolf
4 +1plant
Omar Cassar
5Factory
Chiara Santoriello
4olive-pressing room
Pnina
4 -1olive oil farm
hirselina
4 -1establishment
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
establishment


Explanation:
gets you out of your "factory predictament" and covers all the
options


    La Rousse
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vittorio Preite: What?
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Factory


Explanation:
Se cerchi olive pressing factory in Google trovi varie occorrenze.

Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
facility


Explanation:
Or plant?

May be industrial-sounding too, but then again if they have 140,000m2 of space...

olive pressing facility is used here:
http://www.texasoliveoil.com/AboutUs.htm

TransWolf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, I like the flexibility of this translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: My favorite.
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Yvonne Becker
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ian Burley
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lina2004
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marco Borrelli
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxsonja29
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
olive oil farm


Explanation:
Host: Giulio Bertolli, who left his olive oil farm in Tuscany to become a well traveled nomad in Africa, with 30 years of experience in the most remote ...
www.atta.co.uk/member_detail.aspx?AT

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vittorio Preite: sorry, it is not a farm
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plant


Explanation:
factory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-18 15:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oil pressing plant

Omar Cassar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: Olive pressing plant, the only one that makes sense. so much space is needed as the olives arrive almost all at once and need to be kept under cover and pressed in the shortest possible time (under 24 hours) A 24/7 operation for 3 months solid
13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olive-pressing room


Explanation:
I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the term "olive-pressing room" is written in 15 English websites. Here are 2 examples of its usage:
1. "olives are deposited in white bins(the same ones used to harvest grapes) and are taken to the "frantoio" or olive pressing room."
2. "Working olive pressing room with ancient milestones, with the possibility for groups (from 10 to 50 persons) to make "Oil testing"".


    Reference: http://www.longmeadowranch.com/news/pressReleases?PR_03_06.h...
    Reference: http://www.fattoriacamporomano.it/accoglienzaeng.htm
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search