KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

minimo d'ordine

English translation: minimum order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:minimo d'ordine
English translation:minimum order
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

16:10 Jul 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: minimo d'ordine
Immagino che sia un modulo per una ordinazione di un prodotto nel quale sia stabilito per iscritto che l'acquirente si impegna ad acquistare una certa quantità.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
minimum order
Explanation:
Lots of it on google
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4minimum order
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4minimum order quantity
Chris Pott


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
minimum order


Explanation:
Lots of it on google

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stylish Translations
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tis

agree  Peter Cox: would be better to add "quantity"
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Cox

agree  Carmen Craven
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Carmen

agree  Stefan de Boeck
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Saitch

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum order quantity


Explanation:
The phrase "minimum order" usually refers to the monetary value of the order. The above answer is also found on Google.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stylish Translations: in this case order is an instruction by the purchaser to be supplied with a minimum quantity as per the supplier's practice. both "minimum quantity" and "minimum order " express the same idea.
3 hrs