KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

posizione commercio estero

English translation: International Trade Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:posizione commercio estero
English translation:International Trade Number
Entered by: ivanamdb

09:45 Jul 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: posizione commercio estero
Documento informativo del produttore dove elenca:
ragione sociale
stabilimento ed uffici
capitale sociale
codice fiscale
REA
Registro Imprese
Posizione Commercio Estero n°
Codice doganale
Giovanna Lupi
International Trade Number
Explanation:
Posizione Commercio Estero n°=Numero meccanografico given by the CCIAA
I also found this page where they translate it as a DP number, but I am not quite sure about that, as that abbreviation may stand for a million things....
Selected response from:

ivanamdb
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2International Trade Numberivanamdb
5foreign trade position
Peter Cox


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foreign trade position


Explanation:
A suggestion

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
International Trade Number


Explanation:
Posizione Commercio Estero n°=Numero meccanografico given by the CCIAA
I also found this page where they translate it as a DP number, but I am not quite sure about that, as that abbreviation may stand for a million things....



    Reference: http://www.rm.camcom.it/Servizi/S_ES01.07.htm
ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan de Boeck: General Conditions of Sales. Optic By Tel's international trade number is: FR28 325 983 120. GENERAL INFORMATION. All orders are subject to the following ...
9 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Edmond Laporte: sounds like it
2 days16 hrs
  -> thanx




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Edmond Laporte