KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

piano dei centri

English translation: cost center plan

23:14 Oct 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: piano dei centri
Definizione di un modello gestionale unico per tutto il Gruppo xxx(modello P&L, chiusure contabili, reporting, budget, piano dei conti e dei centri, finanza e credit management, ...) e progettazione e sviluppo del nuovo SI di Gruppo (SAP)

Piano dei conti is chart of accounts but piano dei conti e dei centri, finanza e credit management??
TIA
John Walsh
Italy
English translation:cost center plan
Explanation:
pretty sure these are *Centri di Costo* => Cost Centers

http://www.mt-online.com/articles/12-98view.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-25 23:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably
*cost center chart of accounts*
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="cost center chart ...
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thank you so much - and thx for the comments, they were just as useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cost center plan
Linda 969
4 +1chart of cost accounting centers
zax


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cost center plan


Explanation:
pretty sure these are *Centri di Costo* => Cost Centers

http://www.mt-online.com/articles/12-98view.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-25 23:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably
*cost center chart of accounts*
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="cost center chart ...

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you so much - and thx for the comments, they were just as useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: costs & cost centers...business and operating areas are identified as cost centers, typically given a cost center number for identification, and then costs can be identified and attributed by cost center
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Paul ;-)

agree  Stefania Iori
7 hrs
  -> thanks, kultie

agree  Grey Drane: but you might want to either add "profit centers" in there, too, or ask if they prefer to emphasize one or the other
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Grey

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chart of cost accounting centers


Explanation:
or 'cost accounting centers chart'

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter