KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

G Tutti

English translation: Group or Global group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:G Tutti
English translation:Group or Global group
Entered by: RosettaT

10:59 Dec 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: G Tutti
In the 'To:' field of emails: 'G Tutti - Milano', G Tutti - Roma', etc.

The meaning is obviously something like: 'All - Milan Office'.

What does the 'G' stand for, though?
RosettaT
United Kingdom
Group or Global group
Explanation:
It seems like they've inserted the names of groups from their company address book. Using Microsoft Exchange Server (mail server; where the address book is probably housed) as an example, it is a recommended best practice, when creating groups and other directory objects, to follow a standard naming convention. Exchange can use Active Directory groups as email distribution groups. Groups are just one of several types of objects, and the recommended convention is to place a G before the name of each group. G can also refer to Global Group, which is one type of group in Active Directory.

So it could be as simple as the company network naming convention, and this is something you should ask the client.
Selected response from:

poly
Grading comment
Thanks, this does make sense and seems plausible!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4girare a tuttiGrace Anderson
3 +2Group or Global grouppoly
3 +1forward to all
Ilaria Feltre
1gli tuttiFord Prefect


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gli tutti


Explanation:
A wild guess.

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
girare a tutti


Explanation:
Circulate

perhaps

Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76: i really think so, yes! :)
11 mins

agree  Ford Prefect
26 mins

agree  Ilaria Feltre: Yes, it could be that, but I personally wouldn't translate it as "circular"...||| you are right, I did mean to write "circulate", but I wouldn't use that...
34 mins
  -> Thanks, however I wrote "circulate" not "circular"

agree  Luuk Arens: this makes sense!
17 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forward to all


Explanation:
se vuol dire "girare a tutti", allora si può usare "forward"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-12-14 11:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure "send", se non è una mail ricevuta, ma una che si sta componendo...

Hope this can help! :o)

Ilaria Feltre
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh: forward
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Group or Global group


Explanation:
It seems like they've inserted the names of groups from their company address book. Using Microsoft Exchange Server (mail server; where the address book is probably housed) as an example, it is a recommended best practice, when creating groups and other directory objects, to follow a standard naming convention. Exchange can use Active Directory groups as email distribution groups. Groups are just one of several types of objects, and the recommended convention is to place a G before the name of each group. G can also refer to Global Group, which is one type of group in Active Directory.

So it could be as simple as the company network naming convention, and this is something you should ask the client.

poly
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this does make sense and seems plausible!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: This sounds more likely than my suggestion
8 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day17 hrs
  -> grazie, awana!