KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

arnione

English translation: reniform concretion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arnione
English translation:reniform concretion
Entered by: Kimmy

01:45 Feb 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general) / Article on stone industry
Italian term or phrase: arnione
Già dall’estrazione, l’alabastro presenta particolari tutti suoi, essendo reperibile nei cosiddetti arnioni, che sono blocchetti di forma ovoidale, distribuiti in modo irregolare negli strati del giacimento gessoso
Kimmy
reniform concretion
Explanation:
ARNIONE
s.m.
1 TS mineral., concrezione reniforme di minerali
http://www.demauroparavia.it/8432

RENIFORM:
Reniform - 'kidney-shaped' rounded outer surface. e.g. haematite
http://website.lineone.net/~webrex/identification.html

Reniform - "Kidney like" in shape (e.g.. hematite).
http://webmineral.com/data/Johannite.shtml

CONCRETION:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=define: concretion&btnG=...



Please, see also:

This widespread mineral, which is encountered practically everywhere on the earth's surface in the form of concretions, oolites (a form consisting of small round grains cemented together), ***reniform (kidney shapes)*** or botryoidal (form of bunches of grapes) accumulations
http://www.iconofile.com/storefront.asp?page=Goethite

fine-grained and fossiliferous, in other places quite crystalline, and composed of globular, ***reniform***, botryoidal, or other irregular concretions of crystalline and frequently internally radiated dolomite
http://encyclopedia.jrank.org/PAS_PER/PERMIAN.html

It is a rotten or chalky limestone, about eighty feetthick, containing iron concretions, usually crystallized in cubes, and where not exposedto the elements are sulphuret of iron. There are also nodular and reniform concretions that.when broken, present dendritic forms of crystallization.
http://www.lib.utexas.edu/books/dumble/publications/05/issue...
Selected response from:

paolamonaco
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reniform concretionpaolamonaco
3arnione
Vittorio Preite
3kidney
David Russi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kidney


Explanation:
Maybe

http://www.alabarte.com/E.alabastro.htm

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arnione


Explanation:
I would leave it as it is. The word has been borrowed from anathomy/veterinary and simply means "kidney" as David Russi suggests but it would be meaningless in a translation. The name is due to the crazy shape of alabaster blocks often found surrounded by chalk. Site below, in Italian, is useful for background info.


    Reference: http://www.alialabastro.it/alabastro.asp
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reniform concretion


Explanation:
ARNIONE
s.m.
1 TS mineral., concrezione reniforme di minerali
http://www.demauroparavia.it/8432

RENIFORM:
Reniform - 'kidney-shaped' rounded outer surface. e.g. haematite
http://website.lineone.net/~webrex/identification.html

Reniform - "Kidney like" in shape (e.g.. hematite).
http://webmineral.com/data/Johannite.shtml

CONCRETION:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=define: concretion&btnG=...



Please, see also:

This widespread mineral, which is encountered practically everywhere on the earth's surface in the form of concretions, oolites (a form consisting of small round grains cemented together), ***reniform (kidney shapes)*** or botryoidal (form of bunches of grapes) accumulations
http://www.iconofile.com/storefront.asp?page=Goethite

fine-grained and fossiliferous, in other places quite crystalline, and composed of globular, ***reniform***, botryoidal, or other irregular concretions of crystalline and frequently internally radiated dolomite
http://encyclopedia.jrank.org/PAS_PER/PERMIAN.html

It is a rotten or chalky limestone, about eighty feetthick, containing iron concretions, usually crystallized in cubes, and where not exposedto the elements are sulphuret of iron. There are also nodular and reniform concretions that.when broken, present dendritic forms of crystallization.
http://www.lib.utexas.edu/books/dumble/publications/05/issue...


paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks