International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Vo

English translation: Cessione del Quinto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Vo
English translation:Cessione del Quinto
Entered by: Carl Stoll

13:50 Aug 3, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company financial statement
Italian term or phrase: Vo
"dipendenti conto cessione del Vo" listed among Debts."Vo" is obviously an abbreviation, but of what?
Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Cessione del Quinto
Explanation:
I highly recommend leaving this in Italian with a footnote. The translation typically provided in the major ITA-ENG dictionaries (typically those produced in Italy) are highly misleading.

The borrower can take out a personal loan where the repayments (deducted by employer on behalf of finance co) can be up to 1/5 of salary. However, the borrower/employee does not assign 1/5 of his salary as this might suggest in English.

Leave it in Italian and provide a footnote.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assignment of a fifth of salary
Emanuela Galdelli
5Cessione del QuintoxxxDCypher


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vo (quinto) - Quinto dello stipendio
assignment of a fifth of salary


Explanation:
Vo is: quinto, a fifth of salary.

See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/453944

and

http://www.ilo.org/public/english/tribunal/fulltext/1374.htm

http://www.camst.it/eng/lavora/amm1.html

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: è l'uovo di colombo! Brava
3 mins
  -> grazie ;)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cessione del Quinto


Explanation:
I highly recommend leaving this in Italian with a footnote. The translation typically provided in the major ITA-ENG dictionaries (typically those produced in Italy) are highly misleading.

The borrower can take out a personal loan where the repayments (deducted by employer on behalf of finance co) can be up to 1/5 of salary. However, the borrower/employee does not assign 1/5 of his salary as this might suggest in English.

Leave it in Italian and provide a footnote.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Danke schön!