costituita a rogito

English translation: was incorporated by notarial deed (pepared by Notary ...)

Italian term or phrase:costituita a rogito
English translation:was incorporated by notarial deed (pepared by Notary ...)
Entered by: Robert Mongiello

09:32 Nov 18, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: costituita a rogito
Here's the whole sentence: "La XXX S.R.L. è stata costituita a rogito Notaio *name*, il 15 marzo 19xx N. Rep. xxxxx"
I also have trouble figuring out what "Rep." means.
Robert Mongiello
was incorporated by notarial deed (pepared by Notary ...)
Explanation:
formation of a company
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3was incorporated by notarial deed (pepared by Notary ...)
Peter Cox
3established as per notary public/notarial deed
David Hollywood


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
established as per notary public/notarial deed


Explanation:
This document, drawn up by a notary, is called a notarial deed. It provides certainty of date, signature of the parties and easy enforceability of their ...
elixir.bham.ac.uk/Country%20information/Netherlands/Notaries/Netherlands_notarissen_n6.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-18 09:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A notarial deed (Deed of Formation) should also identify the persons acquiring the shares, the number and type of shares acquired by each, the issue price ...
www.poltradeindia.org/operating_in_poland.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-18 09:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"set up/founded" as alternatives for "established"

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: a notary public is not the same as a "notaio"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was incorporated by notarial deed (pepared by Notary ...)


Explanation:
formation of a company

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
32 mins

agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
32 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr