KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Franco vostro stabilimento

English translation: carriage paid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:franco vostro stabilimento
English translation:carriage paid
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

14:39 Nov 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: Franco vostro stabilimento
Si tratta di un'offerta di un fornitore di macchine tessili. So che franco stabilimento si dice ex-works, ma franco vostro stabilimento? Ecco la frase e grazie in anticipo

PREMESSA
I MATERIALI SONO DA CONSIDERARSI CONSEGNATI F.CO VS. STABILIMENTO. INCLUSI: IL TRASPORTO E IL MONTAGGIO.
ESCLUSO: LE PEDANE MOBILI DI CARICO E SCARICO ROTOLI E QUANT’ALTRO NON SPECIFICATO NELLA PRESENTE OFFERTA.
Franco Rigoni
Italy
carriage paid
Explanation:
or "free at destination".

I'm no expert in shipping terminology, but as far as I can tell, this just means that carriage is paid clear to the destination.
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Grazie mille Grey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ex works
Jo Macdonald
3 +1carriage paid
Grey Drane
2 +1ex your factory
GAR


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex your factory


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-22 14:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="ex your factory"&meta=

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: si
34 mins
  -> thanks donatella

neutral  Grey Drane: Those Google hits aren't really all that reliable. They're virtually all (all 50 of them...) foreign sites.
40 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carriage paid


Explanation:
or "free at destination".

I'm no expert in shipping terminology, but as far as I can tell, this just means that carriage is paid clear to the destination.

Grey Drane
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Grazie mille Grey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
13 mins

2359 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex works


Explanation:
If you want to use incoterms it's EXW = EX-Works (place) = franco stabilimento / franco fabbricaEXW = EX-Works (place) = franco stabilimento / franco fabbrica

https://www.google.es/search?q=EXW = EX-Works (place) = fran...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2359 days (2013-05-09 07:15:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

incoterms EXW = EX-Works
https://www.google.es/search?q=EXW = EX-Works (place) = fran...

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12