KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

termini di marginalità

English translation: in terms of profit margin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:termini di marginalità
English translation:in terms of profit margin
Entered by: tinawizzy

12:23 Feb 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: termini di marginalità
The text refers to a company faced with a situation where there is a greater demand for its products than it can supply.

"i nostri programmi di fornitura del prodotto, necessitano di circa sei mesi per dar modo ai fornitori di produrre gli oggetti e di effettuare le spedizioni che ci consentono di ottenere risultati positivi in termini di marginalità"

What would this term mean?

Thank you !
tinawizzy
Malta
in terms of profit margin
Explanation:
to generate positive results in terms of profit margin
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Thanks !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in terms of profit margin
Alfredo Tanús
5in terms of marginality
Peter Cox


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in terms of profit margin


Explanation:
to generate positive results in terms of profit margin

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks !!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min
  -> Grazie

agree  Michael Pawlik
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  tatyana000
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in terms of marginality


Explanation:
A literal translation also works!

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246