KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

duplice esemplare

English translation: (signed in) two counterparts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:duplice esemplare
English translation:(signed in) two counterparts
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

16:48 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / contratti
Italian term or phrase: duplice esemplare
"Firmato in duplice esemplare nelle lingue italiana e inglese" -

mi interessa sapere se "duplice esemplare" contiene anche l'idea di originale - cioe se la traduzione sarebbe:

Signed in two original copies/counterparts both in Italian and English?
aracara
(signed in) two counterparts
Explanation:
Sí sono due copie identiche e tutte e due hanno lo stesso valore dell'originale.
Qua c'è un esempio:

Sample Contracts - Settlement and Retention Agreement - Invitrogen ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Counterparts. This Agreement may be signed in two counterparts, each of which together shall constitute one and the same Agreement, binding on the parties ...
contracts.onecle.com/invitrogen/faulkner.ret.2002.05.31.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 17:58:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] BYLAWS OF THE ASIA-NORTHWEST CULTURAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (ANCEA)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
signed in two or more counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original and all of. which, taken together, shall constitute one and the same document. ...
www.sakuracon.org/docs/ancea/BYLAWSOFANCEA_final.pdf
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1signed in duplicate
Peter Cox
4 +1(signed in) two counterparts
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(signed in) two counterparts


Explanation:
Sí sono due copie identiche e tutte e due hanno lo stesso valore dell'originale.
Qua c'è un esempio:

Sample Contracts - Settlement and Retention Agreement - Invitrogen ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Counterparts. This Agreement may be signed in two counterparts, each of which together shall constitute one and the same Agreement, binding on the parties ...
contracts.onecle.com/invitrogen/faulkner.ret.2002.05.31.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 17:58:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] BYLAWS OF THE ASIA-NORTHWEST CULTURAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (ANCEA)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
signed in two or more counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original and all of. which, taken together, shall constitute one and the same document. ...
www.sakuracon.org/docs/ancea/BYLAWSOFANCEA_final.pdf


Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo
3 mins
  -> grazie Donatella :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signed in duplicate


Explanation:
My take

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths
1276 days