KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

socio unico

English translation: Single member / the sole member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:socio unico
English translation:Single member / the sole member
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

07:49 Feb 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: socio unico
....Dott. X comunica che provvederà a inoltrare la stessa al socio unico ed a convocare l’assemblea dei soci per l’approvazione del bilancio...
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
Single member / the sole member
Explanation:
Already in the glossary, but not so easy to find. When a company is formed the shareholders are referred to as the members of the company, the older term. A partner would only work for a partnership.
sole partner s.n.c and similar.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1277421
http://www.companyregistrations.co.uk/single-member-companie...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sole shareholder
Jean Martin
5 +1sole partner
Lindsay Watts
5Single member / the sole member
James (Jim) Davis
4sole associate
Stylish Translations


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sole shareholder


Explanation:
If this is an Srl it would be sole shareholder

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
28 mins

agree  miztranslator: yes I like sole shareholder best here
772 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole associate


Explanation:
in limited liability companies "socio" is an associate or shareholder, partners are mostly in law firms. Of course in colloquial english we use "partner", but in a legal document, this partner is called an "associate".

Stylish Translations
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Single member / the sole member


Explanation:
Already in the glossary, but not so easy to find. When a company is formed the shareholders are referred to as the members of the company, the older term. A partner would only work for a partnership.
sole partner s.n.c and similar.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1277421
http://www.companyregistrations.co.uk/single-member-companie...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sole partner


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-16 07:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also confirmed by my Garzanti dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-16 08:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your extremely helpful comments, James

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Mimoza

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Never trust a bi-lingual dictionary always back it up with a reputable quote, if you can find one. If you can't then the dictionary was wrong. Value your opinion much more than that particular dictionary Lindsay ;-)
19 mins
  -> in my opinion, it is also the correct translation!