KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fondo di previdenza integrativa

English translation: supplementary pension fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondo di previdenza integrativa
English translation:supplementary pension fund
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

10:41 Mar 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: fondo di previdenza integrativa
Talking about severance indemnity.
TIA!
Lindsay Watts
Italy
supplementary pension fund
Explanation:
I'm thinking of joining a scheme for the tax relief
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, James!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4supplementary pension fund
James (Jim) Davis
4(private) pension fund
Adele Oliveri


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supplementary pension fund


Explanation:
I'm thinking of joining a scheme for the tax relief

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, James!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: or "supplemental"
1 min
  -> supplemental looks like golden state word ;-)

agree  WendellR: supplementary strikes me as better than "private" unless you know for sure that it is a private fund.
3 mins

agree  xxxDCypher
6 mins

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(private) pension fund


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-06 10:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that some pension funds may not be private, however in Italy the only form of "previdenza integrativa" are either privately provided pension funds or life insurance policies. there is no such thing as a "previdenza integrativa" provided by the State, so "private" as opposed to "State" is quite appropriate in this case :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107