KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

poteri di impulso

English translation: powers of intitiative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:poteri di impulso
English translation:powers of intitiative
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

08:56 Mar 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company Summary/End of Year Report
Italian term or phrase: poteri di impulso
I know that poteri di indirizzo means directive powers, but how should poteri di impulso be translated?

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

Oltre che i comitati di cui sopra XXX ha deciso di dotarsi di un Comitato per le strategie, già citato, composto da due Amministratori esecutivi ed uno indipendente, rispettivamente nelle persone di X, Y e Z.
Tale comitato ha solo poteri consultivi di indirizzo e ***di impulso***.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
powers of intitiative
Explanation:
Poteri direttivi are all over the place, however, I translate with Strategic policy-making or Guidelines rather than "directive" which sounds like EU politics.
Poteri di impulso is generally used in legal contacts for powers to initiate legal action.

the committee's powers of policy-making and initiative are only consultative.

Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks again Jim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5powers of intitiative
James (Jim) Davis
3boosting/driving/encouragement powers
Leonarda Coviello


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boosting/driving/encouragement powers


Explanation:
Non so se sia corretta la miatraduzione in inglese, però il senso di "impulso" in questo contesto mi sembra
quello di "incoraggiare, promuovere, spingere, guidare, ecc."

HTH

Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
powers of intitiative


Explanation:
Poteri direttivi are all over the place, however, I translate with Strategic policy-making or Guidelines rather than "directive" which sounds like EU politics.
Poteri di impulso is generally used in legal contacts for powers to initiate legal action.

the committee's powers of policy-making and initiative are only consultative.



James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848
Grading comment
Thanks again Jim.