KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

i sigg.

English translation: Messrs.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:i sigg.
English translation:Messrs.
Entered by: europablu

11:47 Mar 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: i sigg.
It is a list of names : i sigg. Leonardi, i sigg. Brasco...etc
europablu
United Kingdom
Messrs.
Explanation:
Quindi dirai Messrs. Leonardi, Brasco etc.
Selected response from:

Silvestro De Falco
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Signori
Raffaella Panigada
5 +2Messrs.
Silvestro De Falco
5 +1the following persons:
James (Jim) Davis
5Mr. and Mrs.
Marinela Sandoval


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Signori


Explanation:
Plurale di "Sig."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-23 11:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr and Mrs. XXX


Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I think that it would be (e.g.) Mr and Mrs ~, Dr and Prof ~, Sir and Lady ~ in a lsit in Eng. - depends on context; maybe even Sig. and Sig.a ~
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel.

agree  xxxsilvia b
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Silvia.

agree  Ivana UK: with Rachel
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ivana.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Messrs.


Explanation:
Quindi dirai Messrs. Leonardi, Brasco etc.

Silvestro De Falco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella: Anch'io!
8 mins

agree  Adele Oliveri: decisamente, trattandosi di un documento legale
20 mins
  -> Signori in senso vago si dice gentlemen. P.es. con quei signori, with those gentlemen. Presumo che in questo caso sia un elenco su un documento.

neutral  Raffaella Panigada: Ciao, pensavo che "messrs" indicasse Signori in senso vago, come quando scrivi una lettera ufficiale o fai un discorso. Qui sembra indicare le cippie di coniugi o non sarebbe ripetuto prima di ogni cognome. Grazie per ogni delucidazione in merito
21 mins

neutral  Ivana UK: Mesrs e` semplicemente il plurale di Mr (vedi qualsiasi dizionario inglese) ma concordo che in questo contesto la soluzione migliore sarebbe di ripetere Mr prima di ogni nome (a meno che non ci siano piu`di uno di Signori Leonaridi e Brasco).
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the following persons:


Explanation:
Titles are used much less in English and they are often totally unnecessary to communication.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
41 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mr. and Mrs.


Explanation:
Se si tratta di Signore e Signora 9 i Signori) allora perche no Mr. and Mrs. Leonardi.

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8