International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

carenza o eccesso di poteri

English translation: insufficient or excessive powers


19:21 Mar 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: carenza o eccesso di poteri
Sottoscrivendo tutti gli atti relativi, connessi e/o conseguenti, mettere in atto tutto quanto riterranno necessario o opportuno al fine, secondo il loro avviso, con tutti i poteri, nessuno escluso, affinche` nessuno possa eccepire carenza o eccesso di poteri e con la promessa fin d'ora di rato e valido.

I'm interpreting "eccesso di poteri" as "misuse of powers" but having problems phrasing "carenza di poteri" (insufficiency or powers??)
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:insufficient or excessive powers
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-31 15:35:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Ivana.
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Katarina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lack or abuse of authority
Kira Laudy
4 +2insufficient or excessive powers
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lack or abuse of authority


Explanation:
Go ahead with this. I am really sure. Ciao & have a nice working eve. Kira


    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/english/tribunal/fulltext/0440.htm
    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/english/tribunal/fulltext/0600.htm
Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: perfect!
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  potra: Yes
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs
  -> hanks

agree  Monia Di Martino
13 hrs
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insufficient or excessive powers


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-31 15:35:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Ivana.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Katarina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jim.

agree  Linda 969
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Linda.