KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

problemi congiunturali

English translation: [any problems with] internal/domestic cyclicality


09:46 Apr 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: problemi congiunturali
Here's part of the sentence:

...(l'eccessiva concentrazione su un determinato mercato estero può essere soggetto a sviluppi di politica internazionale e di situazioni dell'economia globale non controllabili dagli attori locali, mentre una strategia basata soltanto sulla clientela locale e comunque interna alla Comunità Europea rischia di assorbire in modo eccessivo eventuali problemi congiunturali interni).

Thanks everyone!
Lindsay Watts
Italy
English translation:[any problems with] internal/domestic cyclicality
Explanation:
congiunturale...cyclical.

so, if they don't have foreign markets, they are heavily exposed to cyclicality of the local/domestic market.

probably internal is best as it refers to EU whereas domestic typically would imply just Italy.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Many Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[any problems with] internal/domestic cyclicalityxxxDCypher
5problems in the economic situation
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1problems related to short-term domestic fluctuations
Adele Oliveri
3cyclical problems
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[any problems with] internal/domestic cyclicality


Explanation:
congiunturale...cyclical.

so, if they don't have foreign markets, they are heavily exposed to cyclicality of the local/domestic market.

probably internal is best as it refers to EU whereas domestic typically would imply just Italy.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Many Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: sometimes "congiunturale" can just be translated with "economic", but I agree that "cyclical(ity)" is best in this context
2 mins
  -> good comment. or even a hybrid "economic cycle/cyclicality"

agree  laurettap: I agree with Grey
55 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problems related to short-term domestic fluctuations


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Definitely congiunturali is monthly or quarterly
2 hrs
  -> thanks james :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cyclical problems


Explanation:
simply and literally...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
problems in the economic situation


Explanation:
problems in the domestic economic situation

I think cyclical is going beyond the text. Congiunturale means immediate. It only becomes cyclical if you start to make comparisons

Migliora ulteriormente la situazione congiunturale The economic situation is improving further

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848