KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Inquadramento:Quadri/Impiegati

English translation: Managers or Supervisors/Workers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Inquadramento:Quadri/Impiegati
English translation:Managers or Supervisors/Workers
Entered by: Maria Burnett

20:46 Apr 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Key People Project
Italian term or phrase: Inquadramento:Quadri/Impiegati
Again, the word quadri
Maria Burnett
United States
Managers or Supervisors/Workers
Explanation:
Quadri are low-level managers in the Italian labour system.

Depending on what seems appropriate for your text you could put middle-managers, managers or supervisors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-04-07 23:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I've just seen that I didn't give you a translation of "inquadramento". You could put staffing, organisation of staff, HR planning, whatever seems to fit along those lines.

Cheers
Selected response from:

maryrose
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Managers or Supervisors/Workersmaryrose
3 +1Organization of staff:cadres/employees
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Organization of staff:cadres/employees


Explanation:
I Hope this helps.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unica
42 mins
  -> grazie

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Managers or Supervisors/Workers


Explanation:
Quadri are low-level managers in the Italian labour system.

Depending on what seems appropriate for your text you could put middle-managers, managers or supervisors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-04-07 23:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I've just seen that I didn't give you a translation of "inquadramento". You could put staffing, organisation of staff, HR planning, whatever seems to fit along those lines.

Cheers

maryrose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31