KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sistema moda/persona

English translation: fashion/personal accessory industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sistema moda/persona
English translation:fashion/personal accessory industry
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

02:58 Jun 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: sistema moda/persona
"e' facile notare come i beni di lusso legati al sistema moda/persona occupino un posto importante nella classifica generale dei prodotti preferiti dal mercato giapponese."
aaronshield
fashion/personal accessory industry
Explanation:
An idea. "Sistema" used in this way can often be translated with "industry".
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fashion/personal accessory industry
James (Jim) Davis
4fashion items and accessoriesKayW


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fashion/personal accessory industry


Explanation:
An idea. "Sistema" used in this way can often be translated with "industry".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848
Grading comment
Thanks Jim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> Ciao Umberto.

agree  Franco Rigoni: bella soluzine
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Kero

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fashion items and accessories


Explanation:
I think "beni di lusso legati al sistema moda/persona" could be simplified to "luxury fashion items and accessories"

KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44