KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

consumi alla produzione

English translation: production expenditure /production consumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:consumi alla produzione
English translation:production expenditure /production consumption
Entered by: kringle

08:40 Jun 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / import export figures turnover
Italian term or phrase: consumi alla produzione
any help much appreciated, thanks SUE
kringle
production expenditure
Explanation:
I'm hazarding a guess really. It's either production consumption (maybe of material, energy, etc.) or production expenditure. If it's with a list of figures I think it's more likely to be referring to expenditure.
Selected response from:

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Grading comment
the client confirmed this one and the points go to HIlary although I would have liked to reward Jim too as w/out clietn feedback his was perfectly valid. Will put both terms in glossary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2consumption in production
James (Jim) Davis
3production expenditure
Hilary Bruce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumption in production


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22con...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
10 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production expenditure


Explanation:
I'm hazarding a guess really. It's either production consumption (maybe of material, energy, etc.) or production expenditure. If it's with a list of figures I think it's more likely to be referring to expenditure.

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
the client confirmed this one and the points go to HIlary although I would have liked to reward Jim too as w/out clietn feedback his was perfectly valid. Will put both terms in glossary