KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)


English translation: training

Italian term or phrase:indottrinamento
English translation:training
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

16:12 Oct 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / quality manual
Italian term or phrase: indottrinamento
Quality manual, section describing training procedures:
L’INDOTTRINAMENTO consiste nell'insegnare agli operatori le modalità di esecuzione, con la descrizione di ogni dettaglio e la esemplificazione di ogni punto particolarmente importante, in modo da favorire una corretta esecuzione di ogni operazione.
The word indoctrination for me has negative connotations or is it OK to use here? Any other suggestions? Instruction?
Juliet Halewood
I agree that "indoctrination" has negative connotations.
Selected response from:

Grading comment
Thanks, Kay!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +7training
5Skill Development
Vincent Lemma



5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7

I agree that "indoctrination" has negative connotations.

Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, Kay!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: yes!
2 mins

neutral  Vincent Lemma: Indoctrination is a bit goofy- that is right
2 mins

agree  Alice Zuzek
3 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Definitely training. The "doctrine" of the RC Church is what the protestants protested about 400 years ago. That is where the negative connotations originate in English, but it has if anything positive connotations in Italian.
9 mins

agree  missdutch
1 hr

agree  halifax: significa semplicemente formazione/addestramento.
1 hr

agree  simona dachille
2 hrs

agree  Salloz
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Skill Development

In HR training we speak about skill development when ,for example, there is a an ulterior expansion in either efficiency or knowledge in a certain field.
Here I feel that there is a sort of training to increase yield and cut-down time of work execution.
However, just as a note, the word "indottrinamento" is not negative; unless, you link it to a kind of brain-washing effort.
Hope that was of assistance.

Vincent Lemma
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12