KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

a domanda dipendente

English translation: dependent on-demand material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: a domanda dipendente
English translation:dependent on-demand material
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

15:24 Nov 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / material requirements planning
Italian term or phrase: a domanda dipendente
Re-Order Level e Re-Order Cycle per materiale a domanda indipendente, Costo Minimo Unitario eBilanciamento dei Costi per i materiali a domanda dipendente
Sherryd
dependent on-demand material
Explanation:
there are materials you have to order by themselves (independent of any other material), and there are other which are ordered together with other materials. Ex. you do not order a certain type of screw that goes with a certain type of handle unless you order the handle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 16:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherS
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dependent demand items
Alessandra Renna
3materials on dependent demandVandor
3dependent on-demand material
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dependent on-demand material


Explanation:
there are materials you have to order by themselves (independent of any other material), and there are other which are ordered together with other materials. Ex. you do not order a certain type of screw that goes with a certain type of handle unless you order the handle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 16:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherS

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks for your help.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
materials on dependent demand


Explanation:
these are materials used in the phases of the manufacturing process ,therefore the demands on some of them are dependent on the quantity of other parts or semi-finite products manufactured up till then,so for instance the demand for paint in a car producing plant depends on the number of car parts to be painted

Vandor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dependent demand items


Explanation:
"Dependent demand items are those subassemblies and components that are used internally for manufacturing finished goods"

http://road.uww.edu/road/bramorst/250450/Chapter 7. MRP.ppt
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Inventory-Control-Management-Donald-...

"The inventory policy for independent demand systems...
The inventory policy for dependent demand systems. "
http://didattica.polito.it/pls/portal30/sviluppo.guide_eng.v...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Star2000
18 days
  -> Thanks!