KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

incertezza di misura dello strumento

English translation: instrument measurement uncertainty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incertezza di misura dello strumento
English translation:instrument measurement uncertainty
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

18:37 Nov 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Quality Manual
Italian term or phrase: incertezza di misura dello strumento
Control of monitoring and measuring devices: I criteri di scelta di nuovi strumenti e il giudizio sull'idoneità degli strumenti in uso si basano sul confronto tra la più stretta delle tolleranze richieste dalle specifiche e l'incertezza di misura dello strumento.
Is this actually uncertainty or inaccuracy, or something else?
Juliet Halewood
instrument measurement uncertainty
Explanation:
"Each instrument has an inherent amount of uncertainty in its measurement"

In rete ci sono molte altre risorse oltre a questa.
Selected response from:

Monica Varvella
Italy
Grading comment
After much research (including asking my son who's studying physics), this seems to be right. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inaccuracy /device inaccracy
Vincent Lemma
4 +2instrument measurement uncertainty
Monica Varvella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inaccuracy /device inaccracy


Explanation:
This fits the context

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
3 mins

agree  potra: Yes
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Berzoini: Concordo col termine "inaccuracy" piuttosto che "uncertainty".
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instrument measurement uncertainty


Explanation:
"Each instrument has an inherent amount of uncertainty in its measurement"

In rete ci sono molte altre risorse oltre a questa.


    Reference: http://phoenix.phys.clemson.edu/tutorials/uncertain/index.ht...
Monica Varvella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After much research (including asking my son who's studying physics), this seems to be right. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
10 hrs
  -> grazie Jim!

agree  Hilary Bruce
13 hrs
  -> grazie Hilary