KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

servizi biblioteconomici

English translation: Library science services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servizi biblioteconomici
English translation:Library science services
Entered by: Jean Martin

12:26 Jan 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: servizi biblioteconomici
Indicated in a public invitation to tender by a University.

I'm not sure if this just means "Library services" or whether it refers to a particular aspect of such services.

Many thanks
Jean Martin
Library science services
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Library_and_information_science

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biblioteconomia

Technical Information
Information Library Science Services Technical - Information Library Science Services Technical Towards the Digital Library: The British Library's ...
www.syspart.com/Technical-Information.html
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
This seemed to fit quite well. Thanks to everyone for their help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Library science services
writeaway
4librarianship servicesPnina


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Library science services


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Library_and_information_science

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biblioteconomia

Technical Information
Information Library Science Services Technical - Information Library Science Services Technical Towards the Digital Library: The British Library's ...
www.syspart.com/Technical-Information.html

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
This seemed to fit quite well. Thanks to everyone for their help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
1 hr

agree  Pnina: "applied library science" services.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
librarianship services


Explanation:
The meanings of "biblioteconomia" are:
"librarianship, library science".
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/B/b...
The term "librarianship services" gives 79 Google hits. Here is an example of its usage:
"Service to the University and to the Profession - In providing librarianship services, the candidate must be generous with personal time..."
www.sunysb.edu/provost/form/excellencelibrarianship.pdf

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12