KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

segnale della domanda

English translation: demand "in context"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:segnale della domanda
English translation:demand "in context"
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

14:55 Feb 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / automotive industry
Italian term or phrase: segnale della domanda
in a press release announcing why company XXX chose software ABC:

"l’alta variabilità del segnale della domanda, caratteristica del mercato in cui operiamo, ha indirizzato XXX nella scelta della suite ABC"

so it's a characteristic of their industry that led them to choose a particular software solution. What is segnale di domanda? The method they have for receiving orders?
JLLTranslation
United Kingdom
demand "in context"
Explanation:
".. demand varies greatly in the market on which we operate and this has led xxx to ..."

The signal which the demand transmits is the demand itself.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
this fits with the text. many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(market) indicator
Tom in London
4demand signal
Giovanni Pizzati
4demand "in context"
James (Jim) Davis
3signal of the demandPnina


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand signal


Explanation:
demand as contrary of offer

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 116

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signal of the demand


Explanation:
The expression "signal of the demand" gives 36,200 Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-02-14 15:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding an example of the usage of "signal of the demand".
"A controller in a room which runs the received control program sends a command signal of the demand of AV output reception to other controller..."
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5839111.html

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(market) indicator


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand "in context"


Explanation:
".. demand varies greatly in the market on which we operate and this has led xxx to ..."

The signal which the demand transmits is the demand itself.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848
Grading comment
this fits with the text. many thanks for your help.