KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

addetto gestione

English translation: management employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:addetto gestione
English translation:management employee
Entered by: sarahca

18:19 Mar 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / in a want ad
Italian term or phrase: addetto gestione
I know this is probably a common term but I'm not very familiar with job names in Italian. Can anyone suggest a good glossary?
Margaret Scott
United States
management employee
Explanation:
generally speaking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 18:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given more context it might just be a manager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-07 18:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn't say what of then? Why do you think it's not a managment position?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-07 18:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"management staff member" might be another option if you don't think it's a manager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-07 18:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exactly, as is the term in Italian - usually in the Italian job market if somebody is a manager of something the use "responsabile" e.g. responsabile marketing
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, sorry for the delay. It's been a crazy week.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4management employee
sarahca
5ManagerGhissy
3supervisor
Hilary Bruce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
management employee


Explanation:
generally speaking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 18:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given more context it might just be a manager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-07 18:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn't say what of then? Why do you think it's not a managment position?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-07 18:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"management staff member" might be another option if you don't think it's a manager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-07 18:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exactly, as is the term in Italian - usually in the Italian job market if somebody is a manager of something the use "responsabile" e.g. responsabile marketing

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks, sorry for the delay. It's been a crazy week.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't have much context, it's just a list of available jobs but probably not a management position. Thanks

Asker: It's shift work requiring only high school education, so... I'm probably going to go with management employee -- that's nice and vague


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jim!

agree  Barbara Salardi
2 hrs
  -> grazie Barbara!

agree  Valerie Scaletta
14 hrs
  -> thanks Valerie!

agree  Pnina
17 hrs
  -> thanks Pnina!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supervisor


Explanation:
Another possibility

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manager


Explanation:
someone responsible for the management is a Manager

Ghissy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2