KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

DF FM IVA

English translation: end of month from invoice date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:DF FM IVA
English translation:end of month from invoice date
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

13:31 Mar 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: DF FM IVA
Sales Conditions:

PAGAMENTO RI.BA. 60/90 GG DF FM IVA 30 GG DF FM SCONTO : 50+20% da Listinto per materiali pall. e spall.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
end of month from invoice date
Explanation:
Per esempio:

[PDF] LA FATTURA (INVOICE)Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
4) Payment terms: 60 days end of month. from invoice date. 5) All payments to be made to the following. bank account:. C/C: 45780900879 ...
tginvoice.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/docs/doc_invoice.pdf - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all, thanks Adele too, I've selected this one as the English translation is the actual entry, but thanks for your valuable help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2data fattura fine mese
Adele Oliveri
4 +2end of month from invoice date
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
end of month from invoice date


Explanation:
Per esempio:

[PDF] LA FATTURA (INVOICE)Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
4) Payment terms: 60 days end of month. from invoice date. 5) All payments to be made to the following. bank account:. C/C: 45780900879 ...
tginvoice.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/docs/doc_invoice.pdf - Pagine simili


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all, thanks Adele too, I've selected this one as the English translation is the actual entry, but thanks for your valuable help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
55 mins
  -> Thanks Jim!

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria Rosa!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DF FM
data fattura fine mese


Explanation:
see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1074308



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-31 13:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I get this right, the sales conditions should be broken down as follows:

PAGAMENTO RI.BA. 60/90 GG DF FM
IVA 30 GG DF FM
SCONTO : 50+20% da Listinto per materiali pall. e spall.

so the "DF FM" preceding "IVA" actually belongs to "60/90 GG DF FM", which means something along the lines of "60/90 days end of month invoice date"

hth





Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr
  -> grazie Giovanni ;-)

agree  Paola Dossan
2 hrs
  -> grazie Paola :-)