KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Dichiarazione IRAP/Dichiarazione IVA

English translation: regional production tax return / VAT return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dichiarazione IRAP/Dichiarazione IVA
English translation:regional production tax return / VAT return
Entered by: Lucia Pittau

08:14 Apr 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: Dichiarazione IRAP/Dichiarazione IVA
Corrispondono al Statement for IRAP/IVA?

Grazie
Lucia Pittau
Italy
regional production tax return / VAT return
Explanation:
IRAP is a regional tax on production (not on profits like UK corporation tax, or on income, but on what you produce, can't deduct labour costs) and is generally translated as precisely that or "regional tax on production" VAT is "value added tax"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2regional production tax return / VAT return
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1Regional business tax / VAT return
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regional business tax / VAT return


Explanation:
ciao Lucia, la dichiarazione IVA si chiama VAT return: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/vat/ret-complete.htm

l'IRAP è l'imposta regionale sulle attività produttive, quindi direi "regional business tax return" oppure "regional corporate tax return".




Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria_Rita
37 mins
  -> grazie Maria_Rita :-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regional production tax return / VAT return


Explanation:
IRAP is a regional tax on production (not on profits like UK corporation tax, or on income, but on what you produce, can't deduct labour costs) and is generally translated as precisely that or "regional tax on production" VAT is "value added tax"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  _Vivi_
9 hrs