KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Attività Produttive

English translation: business


17:22 Jul 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: Attività Produttive
I know there are various threads about this on here already, but I'd like to ask advice in this context.

I'm translating several forms issued by the Comune di Desenzano del Garda, most of them addressed to the Settore Attività Produttive.

One of the forms is called "Dichiarazione di inizio attività produttiva". The new 'attività' on this particular form has been filled in as the temporary provision of food and drink.

So I'm not sure what to use. I know that some people have mentioned 'productive activities' but I don't really like that, although I'm not keen on anything as vague as 'industry' either.

Any suggestions?
Sarah Powis
English translation:business
Explanation:
Declaration of business start up

might work for "Dichiarazione di inizio attività produttiva" (if it's a seasonal snack bar on the lakeside or something like that)

see
Fiscal declaration of business start-up and attribution of VAT number
images.to.camcom.it/f/Pubblicazioni/Im/ImpresaArtigiana_Inglese.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-02 17:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jim - the fastest fingers in the West!
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
Thank you! Much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5business
Sarah Jane Webb
4 +2Business
James (Jim) Davis
4industrial, craft, and commercial activitiesPnina
4enterprise
TrishCivitella
3 +1productive activitiesxxxmoranna
3Major resources / Major economic assetsdeep_1235
4 -1industrial sector
Tom in London


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Settore Attività Produttive
industrial sector


Explanation:
why worry yourself to death about it?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maryro: It's true that "settore attivitá produttive" means industrial sector, but I beleive in this case it refers to a specific form, which personally I don't know how to translate (I'm sorry!). Please check this link http://www.moduli.it/item.php/2344
14 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Business


Explanation:
Starting a business. Another possibility. As a translator I pay IRAP, regional tax on production activity to put it literally. Of course I don't really produce things you sell, I provide a service, but I am in business.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
15 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
business


Explanation:
Declaration of business start up

might work for "Dichiarazione di inizio attività produttiva" (if it's a seasonal snack bar on the lakeside or something like that)

see
Fiscal declaration of business start-up and attribution of VAT number
images.to.camcom.it/f/Pubblicazioni/Im/ImpresaArtigiana_Inglese.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-02 17:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jim - the fastest fingers in the West!

Sarah Jane Webb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you! Much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryro
3 mins
  -> thanks mayro

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: http://www.comune.cremona.it/pnDocuments index-req-view_blob...
1 hr
  -> grazie Giovanni, anche per il link!

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Yes, the term here is used quite literally to mean "starting of production activities", production meaning the intended/declared activity (that hopefully will bring revenue). It is a compulsory step in a Company start up process.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Pompeo

agree  Leslie Hart
15 hrs
  -> thanks Leslie

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Fast fingers did me no good Sarah, You got the poins anyway :-)
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, very gallant of you, Jim

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
productive activities


Explanation:
Italian Minister of Productive Activities


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_Minister_of_Economic_De...
xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: yep. I'd stick with the standard EU terminology
14 mins
  -> Thanks Ivana

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enterprise


Explanation:
What about this one?

Enterprise can mean business, activity, scheme or just a project...

You could even put "Productive Enterprise"

TrishCivitella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial, craft, and commercial activities


Explanation:
Have found this definition.
"Per attività si intende qualsiasi attività produttiva, quindi industriale, artigianale e commerciale."
www.comune.gerolaalta.so.it/su/cosa.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-03 11:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase "industrial, craft, and commercial activities" gives 9 Google hits. I am adding an example of its usage.
"A system of automatic recognition of qualifications affected by professional experience, covering industrial, craft, and commercial activities."
www.assemblywales.org/gethome/calendar-document-content?id=...

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Major resources / Major economic assets


Explanation:
Major resources / Major economic assets

deep_1235
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4