International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

quota di compartecipazione

English translation: shares (quotas) / stake in the company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quota di compartecipazione in srl
English translation:shares (quotas) / stake in the company
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

07:51 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: quota di compartecipazione
Con atto di cessione di quota di società a responsabilità limitata in data XXXX, la Sig.ra XXX cedeva e trasferiva alla Sig.ra YYY la ***quota di compartecipazione*** di nominali euro XXX, di cui era titolare nella Società XXX srl;
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
shares (quotas) in context
Explanation:
"Assigned and transferred to Sig.ra YYY the shares (quotas) in the company xxx with a nominal value of xx euro, which he/she owned

An Spa has azioni "shares" and an srl has "quote" which are of course equal shares with a nominal and a market value just like "azioni", hence "quotas" in brackets.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shares (quotas) in context
James (Jim) Davis
3stake
Adele Oliveri
3sharing amount/ feedeep_1235


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharing amount/ fee


Explanation:
sharing amount/ fee

deep_1235
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shares (quotas) in context


Explanation:
"Assigned and transferred to Sig.ra YYY the shares (quotas) in the company xxx with a nominal value of xx euro, which he/she owned

An Spa has azioni "shares" and an srl has "quote" which are of course equal shares with a nominal and a market value just like "azioni", hence "quotas" in brackets.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stake


Explanation:
dal momento che si parla della quota di compartecipazione a una srl (che non emette azioni) direi semplicemente "stake".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-08 08:21:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed. That's my summer look :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107
Notes to answerer
Asker: Been away from proz for a while you changed your piccie there!

Asker: groovy. thanks for your help as usual! :-)