KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Settore merceologico/codice attività Istat

English translation: Industry sector / ISTAT (Office for National Statistics) code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Settore merceologico/codice attività Istat
English translation:Industry sector / ISTAT (Office for National Statistics) code
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

08:13 Jul 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: Settore merceologico/codice attività Istat
comes in a list after the contractor's company registration number, position with the local chamber of commerce, INPS and INAIL etc.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
industry sector / ISTAT (Office for National Statistics) code
Explanation:
If you look around the statistics offices of English speaking countries you see that these are "industry classification" systems. I have put the UK equivalent in brackets leaving the Italian, but obviously you can adapt it to your text.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
i went for this one because lanna's word "commodity" was, i felt, slightly too loaded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Commodity sector/ISTAT activity code
Lanna Castellano
5industry sector / ISTAT (Office for National Statistics) code
James (Jim) Davis
3Istat business area/segment
Hilary Bruce


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Commodity sector/ISTAT activity code


Explanation:
Don't think that ISTAT needs spelling out in this context - since it is obvious that it is a statistical code

Lanna Castellano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
2 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Istat business area/segment


Explanation:
Another possibility. I think the choice as to whether to spell out Istat depends on the type of translation you're doing and who will be reading it.

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industry sector / ISTAT (Office for National Statistics) code


Explanation:
If you look around the statistics offices of English speaking countries you see that these are "industry classification" systems. I have put the UK equivalent in brackets leaving the Italian, but obviously you can adapt it to your text.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=indust...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848
Grading comment
i went for this one because lanna's word "commodity" was, i felt, slightly too loaded.