KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

campionatura di riscontro

English translation: comparative sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:campionatura di riscontro
English translation:comparative sampling
Entered by: Therese Marshall

18:07 Nov 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / product crisis management manual
Italian term or phrase: campionatura di riscontro
Context: Si tratta di criteri che qualificano il fornitore in termini di serietà, esperienza storica, certificazioni ottenute, campionature di riscontro e accettazione di un capitolato.

I thought of translating it as "supporting samples" - but I wasn't sure....
Therese Marshall
comparative sampling
Explanation:
I think this is probably what is meant.

4. Comparative Sampling. 5. Representative Sampling - general ideas ...
www.rdg.ac.uk/ssc/publications/guides/topbis.html -

Test Atmosphere by Comparative Sampling and Analysis. technique. analytical results (mg/m3) ...

www.osha.gov/dts/sltc/methods/organic/org064/org064.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-02 21:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe you could simply say 'comparative samples".
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comparative sampling
Ivana UK
4tallied or equivalent samplingEllen Kraus
4checking samples
Tom in London


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checking samples


Explanation:
try this for size.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tallied or equivalent sampling


Explanation:

that´s how I interpret these words

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparative sampling


Explanation:
I think this is probably what is meant.

4. Comparative Sampling. 5. Representative Sampling - general ideas ...
www.rdg.ac.uk/ssc/publications/guides/topbis.html -

Test Atmosphere by Comparative Sampling and Analysis. technique. analytical results (mg/m3) ...

www.osha.gov/dts/sltc/methods/organic/org064/org064.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-02 21:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe you could simply say 'comparative samples".

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thanks! Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!