KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

accettazione di un capitolato

English translation: specification acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accettazione di un capitolato
English translation:specification acceptance
Entered by: Therese Marshall

18:09 Nov 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / product crisis management manual
Italian term or phrase: accettazione di un capitolato
context:Si tratta di criteri che qualificano il fornitore in termini di serietà, esperienza storica, certificazioni ottenute, campionature di riscontro e accettazione di un capitolato.

Maybe: acceptance of a bid for tender?
Therese Marshall
specification acceptance
Explanation:
This test is performed in accordance with the specifications found in the ASTM B ... service evaluation, manufacturing control, and specification acceptance. ...

www.wmtr.co.uk/Content/ASTM_B368.htm

... asphalt for research, quality control and specification acceptance purposes. ... Click on the image to view a larger photo of the instrument. ...

www.koehlerinstrument.com/products/K31900.html -

NTT is an independent laboratory dedicated to the electrical power industry. ... The test is also suitable for manufacturing control and specification acceptance. ...

www.nttworldwide.com/tech2202.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-02 21:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capitolato generally transaltes as 'specifications'.

If this relates to a 'capitolato d'appalto' the translation remains the same.

IATE definition:

capitolato d'appalto

Documento che stabilisce le modalità di conclusione e di esecuzione di un appalto pubblico.

Translation:

Specifications

(In a procurement context) An official document intended primarily for supporting procurement, which document clearly and accurately describes the essential technical requirements for items, materials, or services, including the procedures by which it will be determined that the requirements have been met.

Note: Not to be confused with "contract documents" IATE:1416238 which is a broader concept.

Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contract specifications approval
Federico Moncini
3 +1specification acceptance
Ivana UK
3 +1acceptance of the contract´s specificationsEllen Kraus
4acceptance of a cost analysis
Tom in London


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance of a cost analysis


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-02 18:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or a price breakdown. Depends on the whole context

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Pizzati: tu sei un .... capitolato ! Risali!
1 hr
  -> ?

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceptance of the contract´s specifications


Explanation:
that´s what I found under capitolato, i.e. the specifications of a contract.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: right
49 mins
  -> grazie !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specification acceptance


Explanation:
This test is performed in accordance with the specifications found in the ASTM B ... service evaluation, manufacturing control, and specification acceptance. ...

www.wmtr.co.uk/Content/ASTM_B368.htm

... asphalt for research, quality control and specification acceptance purposes. ... Click on the image to view a larger photo of the instrument. ...

www.koehlerinstrument.com/products/K31900.html -

NTT is an independent laboratory dedicated to the electrical power industry. ... The test is also suitable for manufacturing control and specification acceptance. ...

www.nttworldwide.com/tech2202.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-02 21:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capitolato generally transaltes as 'specifications'.

If this relates to a 'capitolato d'appalto' the translation remains the same.

IATE definition:

capitolato d'appalto

Documento che stabilisce le modalità di conclusione e di esecuzione di un appalto pubblico.

Translation:

Specifications

(In a procurement context) An official document intended primarily for supporting procurement, which document clearly and accurately describes the essential technical requirements for items, materials, or services, including the procedures by which it will be determined that the requirements have been met.

Note: Not to be confused with "contract documents" IATE:1416238 which is a broader concept.



Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
11 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract specifications approval


Explanation:
Capitolato=http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=contract specifications ... Insieme delle clausole di un contratto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 ore (2008-11-03 14:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correggo al singolare: contract specification approval

Federico Moncini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian