KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

richiesta di quotazione

English translation: request for quotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:richiesta di quotazione
English translation:request for quotation
Entered by: elysee

16:20 Nov 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / lettera commerciale
Italian term or phrase: richiesta di quotazione
In riferimento alla Vs. ***richiesta di quotazione, *** con la presente siamo a sottoporre la ns. migliore offerta A VOI RISERVATA, per i seguenti articoli:
....

Grazie 1000 in anticipo!
elysee
Italy
request for quotation
Explanation:
Request for Quotation -
Glossary definition of the business management term RFQ, ***Request for Quotation***. See also RFP, Request for Proposal.
management.about.com/cs/marketingsales/g/req4quot.htm
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4request for quotation
Cristina intern
5 +1request for proposal
i_r_i_s
4request for an offerEllen Kraus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request for proposal


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Request_for_proposal

i_r_i_s
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: I would agree, but would say *a* proposal
2 mins
  -> Thank you! I just gave the word combination in the "dictionary format", without any article

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
request for quotation


Explanation:
Request for Quotation -
Glossary definition of the business management term RFQ, ***Request for Quotation***. See also RFP, Request for Proposal.
management.about.com/cs/marketingsales/g/req4quot.htm

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Mifsud
2 mins
  -> Thanks John

agree  Hilary Bruce
20 mins
  -> Thanks Hilary

agree  Paola Dossan
21 mins
  -> Grazie Paola

agree  James (Jim) Davis
23 mins
  -> Thanks James

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request for an offer


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Emanuela Galdelli