KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

allestendo

English translation: fitting out/providing the outfitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:allestendo
English translation:fitting out/providing the outfitting
Entered by: Peter Cox

05:45 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Franchising
Italian term or phrase: allestendo
Visual selezionati visiteranno relazione alle particolari esigenze commerciali, il punto vendita allestendo e fornendo al personale ...

Is this a typo? Anyone have some ideas please?
Peter Cox
Italy
fitting out/providing the outfitting
Explanation:
Hi Peter, it's the gerund form of "allestire", but I think something is missing in the previous part:

"Visual selezionati visiteranno, [add comma here] IN relazione alle particolari esigenze commerciali, il punto vendita allestendo e fornendo al personale..." HTH
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fitting out/providing the outfitting
Raffaella Panigada
3Equipping
Gad Kohenov
3setting up
Traducendo Co. Ltd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fitting out/providing the outfitting


Explanation:
Hi Peter, it's the gerund form of "allestire", but I think something is missing in the previous part:

"Visual selezionati visiteranno, [add comma here] IN relazione alle particolari esigenze commerciali, il punto vendita allestendo e fornendo al personale..." HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
1 hr
  -> Grazie Sarah, buona giornata :-)

agree  Juliet Halewood: yes
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Juliet

agree  John Mifsud: Hi Peter, I'd agree with this suggestion but would use the infinitive rather than the gerund in English ie "to fit out". Gerund sounds awkward here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John

agree  tonyran: I too would use "to fit out"
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setting up


Explanation:
another option...

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Equipping


Explanation:
Equipping and furnishing the personnel with.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 142