KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mondi

English translation: themes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mondi
English translation:themes
Entered by: Peter Cox

06:12 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Franchising
Italian term or phrase: mondi
• ARREDO : secondo la formula espressa in questo momento commerciale, ove si esprimono i seguenti mondi

"worlds" doesn't seem to fit - any ideas from marketing experts?
Peter Cox
Italy
themes
Explanation:
As with the other suggestions, this will depend on the context.

Alternatives in a similar vein would be "themed areas" or "themed fit-outs"
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
Thanks John - fits best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4atmospheres
Monia Di Martino
3themes
John Mifsud
3ambiences
Sarah Jane Webb
3trends
Barbara Carrara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trends


Explanation:
Could this be it?
hth

Barbara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 07:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a spot-on answer, of course, a hint on at least one of the 'mondi' listed in the source text might help.


Barbara Carrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambiences


Explanation:
... the following ambiences find expression....

or something like that

Low confidence level owing to lack of context. I'm assuming what follows is a list of spaces for which they provide furnishings according to the latest market trends (formula espressa in questo momento commerciale).
Poor Peter, what a load of waffle!

Sarah Jane Webb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
themes


Explanation:
As with the other suggestions, this will depend on the context.

Alternatives in a similar vein would be "themed areas" or "themed fit-outs"

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks John - fits best

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atmospheres


Explanation:
...

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28